NDA 2.0 – Names of Ministers Announced

The new ministers in the Modi cabinet pose for photographs in Delhi on Thursday.

Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

New Delhi: The NDA second term government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Friday announced the portfolios of the Union Ministers and Ministers of State with Amit Shah as the new Home Minister, S Jaishankar as the new External Affairs Minister and Nirmala Sitharaman as the new Finance Minister, a post earlier held by Arun Jaitley who has opted to stay out of the new Cabinet on account of his prevailing health condition.

From Bihar, Ravi Shankar Prasad who defeated his former party colleague Shatrughan Sinha with a very comfortable margin from Patna Saheb seat was given the prestigious Law and Justice, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology departments.

Giriraj Singh, who crushed the CPI candidate and the darling of the left Kanhaiya Kumar from Begusarai was entrusted with the Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries departments while Lok Janshakti Party (LJP) chief Ram Vilas Paswan was made the minister of the Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution departments.

Ashwini Kumar Choubey who defeated Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD) veteran Jagadanand Singh by over a lakh votes in Buxar was made the Minister of State of Health and Family Welfare department.

Nityanand Rai, the BJP state president who destroyed the former NDA minister and Rashtriya Lok Samata Party (RLSP) chief Upendra Kushwaha by a margin of 277,278 votes from Ujiarpur constituency was made the Minister of State of Home Affairs.

The following is the list of all ministers in the Narendra Modi's new cabinet:

Narendra Modi - Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Atomic Energy, Space, and all other portfolios not allocated to any minister.

Rajnath Singh - Defence

Amit Shah - Home Affairs

Nitin Gadkari - Road Transport and Highways, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

D V Sadananda Gowda - Chemical and Fertilizers

Nirmala Sitharaman - Finance, Corporate affairs

Ram Vilas Paswan - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Narendra Singh Tomar - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj

Ravi Shankar Prasad - Law and Justice, Communications, Electronics and Information Technology

Harsimrat Kaur Badal - Food Processing

Thaawar Chand Gehlot - Social Justice and Empowerment

Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar - External Affairs

Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' - Human Resource Development

Arjun Munda - Tribal Affairs

Smriti Zubin Irani - Women and Child Development, Textiles

Dr. Harsh Vardhan - Health and Family Welfare; Science and Technology, Earth Sciences

Prakash Javedkar - Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Information and Broadcasting

Piyush Goyal - Railways, Commerce and Industry

Dharmendra Pradhan - Petroleum and Natural Gas, Steel

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi - Minority Affairs

Prahlad Joshi - Parliamentary Affairs, Coal, Mines

Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey - Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Arvind Ganpat Sawant - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise

Giriraj Singh - Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries

Gajendra Singh Shekhawat - Jal Shakti


Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

Santosh Gangwar - Labor and Employment

Rao Inderjit Singh - Statistics and Program Implementation

Shripad Yesso Naik - AYUSH, Defense

Dr Jitendra Singh - Development of North Eastern region, Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy; Space

Kiren Rijiju - Youth Affairs and Sports, Minority Affairs

Prahlad Singh Patel - Culture; Tourism

Raj Kumar Singh - Power; New and Renewable Energy; Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Hardeep Singh Puri - Housing and Urban Affairs; Civil Aviation; Commerce and Industry

Mansukh L Mandaviya - Shipping; Chemicals and Fertilizers


Ministers of State

Faggan Singh Kulaste - Steel

Ashwini Kumar Choubey - Health and Family Welfare

Arjun Ram Meghwal - Parliamentary Affairs; Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

General (Retd) V K Singh - Road Transport and Highways

Krishan Pal - Social Justice and Empowerment

Danve Raosaheb Dadarao - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

G Kishan Reddy - Home Affairs

Purshottam Rupala - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Ramdas Athawale - Social Justice and Empowerment

Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti - Rural Development

Babul Supriyo - Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Sanjeev Kumar Balyan - Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries

Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao - Human Resource Development; Communications; and Electronics and Information Technology

Anurag Singh Thakur - Finance; and Corporate Affairs

Angadi Suresh Channabasappa - Railways

Nityanand Rai - Home Affairs

Shri Rattan Lal Kataria - Jal Shakti; and Social Justice and Empowerment

V Muraleedharan - External Affairs; and Parliamentary Affairs

Renuka Singh Saruta - Tribal Affairs

Som Prakash - Commerce and Industry

Rameshwar Teli - Food Processing Industries

Pratap Chandra Sarangi - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries

Kailash Chowdhary - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Debasree Chaudhuri - Women and Child Development

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS

View Your Patna

/30
Due to worldwide coronavirus pandemic, PatnaDaily is running in a restricted mode as our reporters and photographers remain indoor due to nationwide lockdown. We will resume full service as soon as possible. Stay indoors and stay safe.
Toggle Bar

Latest Comments